Business Category

 

SHORT - TERM MULTIPLE ENTRY

Persons entering PNG to attend business meetings, conferences, conduct an exploratory business visit or participate in business negotiation. Employment is prohibited (except in very limited cases-see below)

DEPENDENTS

Depedents of business entry permit holders can apply for tourist entry permit at PNG Diplomatc missions or upon arrival at Jackson's International Airport, Port Moresby (subject to eligibility)

VALIDITY

The Business Short Term Multiple Entry Permit is valid for 12 months with a stay of up to 60 days permitted on each arrival. A person may enter PNG up to and including the date of expiration of the Entry Permit as stated on the label. Once expired, applicants must re-apply.

BUSINESS RELATED EMPLOYMENT

As a general ruel, employment in PNG is prohibited for the holder of a Business Short Term Multiple Entry Permit. However, in very limited circumtances, Business Short Term Multiple Entry Permit holders may be granted work rights for the purpose of travelling to PNG to undertake short -term work assignments (no more than ywo months). Examples could include where an employee is required to fulfill an initial probation period or where an employee is required to undertake urgent maintenance work that cannot be performed by anyone else in PNG. In such caes:

- The maximum period of stay is limited to two months ;

-  Entry is limited to two times per year with a maximum stay period of four months per year; and

- No extensions permitted under any circumtances.

If an employee is required to stay in PNG for longer than two months continuously then a Work Permit and Working Resident Entry Permit must be obtained.

All Business Short Term Multiple Entry Permit applications that require business related work rights will be processed through the Immigration and Citizenship Division and be considered by the appropriate authority. Applications must be accompanied by a letter from the business clearly stating why the applicant is required to undertake short-term employment in PNG.

WHERE TO APPLY

- Application form, passport and supporting documents should be lodged at any PNG diplomatic mission or upon arrival at Jackson's International Airport, Port Moresby.

HOW TO APPLY

1. Complete the "Application for Entry Permit'(Form 1)

2. Pay the MSF as set out in the Summary Table and provide receipt.

3. Provide documentary evidence as follows:

- Letter from associate in PNG (Government Dept, Company, Organisation, etc.,) indicating purpose of     visit, duration of stay, location of business and proposed frequency of visits

- Letter from Organisation and/or Company you are representing

4.  Evidence of return and/or on-going ticket.

ENTENSION OF STAY

Entensions for the Short Term Multiple Entry Permit may be approved only once for a further 30 days.

Applicants should:

- Complete "Application to extend entry Permit"(Form 4);

- Pay MSF as set out in the Summary Table.

- Provide supporting documents stating reasons of extensions.

 

APEC BUSINESS TRAVEL CARD

For passport holders of economies participating in the APEC Business Travel Card Scheme. Applications must be made with the applicant’s country of nationality.  

DEPENDENTS 

Dependents of APEC Business Travel Card Holders are not eligible to obtain an APEC Business Travel Card and must make application for an alternative entry permit in advance of travel (or on arrival for eligible nationals).  

VALIDITY 

The APEC Business Travel Card Entry Permit is valid while the holder’s passport and business card remain valid and is good for multiple entries for a stay of up to 60 days.  

Holders of APEC Business Travel Cards issued by their Government who reside in PNG under another entry permit must comply with normal stay requirements under the respective Acts of PNG.  

WHERE TO APPLY 

- The APEC Business travel card issued by the respective participating economy will be electronically transmitted by the authorised authority in the participating economy through the APEC dedicated network to the Immigration and Citizenship Division of the PNG Department of Foreign Affairs and Immigration and is deemed to be an application for an entry permit.  

HOW TO APPLY 

For APEC Business Travel Card Applicants:  

1. Application for an APEC Business Travel Card to be made through the respective APEC Member Economy.  

EXTENSION OF STAY 

No extensions of stay are permitted for holders of the APEC Business Travel Card. Foreign business persons who overstay will be reported to their respective Government and may be banned from returning to PNG. 

MIGRATION SERVICE FEES  

Please check the new visa fee table on the Fee section under Visa